Laserfiche WebLink
[…] non -Federal entity wishes to enter into a contract with a small <br />business firm or nonprofit organization regarding the substitution of parties, <br />assignment or performance of experimental, developmental, or research work under <br />that "funding agreement," the non -Federal entity must comply with the requirements <br />of 37 C.F.R. Part 401 (Rights to Inventions Made by Nonprofit Organizations and Small <br />Business Firms Under Government Grants, Contracts and Cooperative Agreements), <br />and any implementing regulations issued by the Agency. <br />(ii) The regulation at 37 C.F.R. § 401.2(a) currently defines "funding agreement' as any <br />contract, grant, or cooperative agreement entered into between any Federal agency, <br />other than the Tennessee Valley Authority, and any contractor for the performance of <br />experimental, developmental, or research work funded in whole or in part by the <br />Federal government. This term also includes any assignment, substitution of parties, <br />or subcontract of any type entered into for the performance of experimental, <br />developmental, or research work under a funding agreement as defined in the first <br />sentence of this paragraph. <br />(iii) This requirement does not apply to the Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation Grant <br />Program, Fire Management Assistance Grant Program, Crisis Counseling Assistance <br />and Training Grant Program, Disaster Case Management Grant Program, and