My WebLink
[…] The Agreement is <br />attached as Exhibit 9. The Developer is entitled by State law to deferred payment of fees <br />intended for public facilities or improvements because the deferral of such development <br />impact fees will help facilitate the financing, development and construction of the project. <br />Specifically, California Government Code Section 66007 states that “any local agency <br />that imposes any fees or charges on residential development for the construction of public <br />improvements or facilities shall not require the payment of those fees or charges, <br />notwithstanding any other provision of law, until the date of the final inspection, or the <br />date the certificate of occupancy is issued, whichever occurs first.” The specific <br />development impact fees that are part of this deferral request includes the following: <br />Fee Description Factor Factor Total <br />Transit Zoning Code Traffic <br />Impact Mitigation Fair Share $1,333.54 per unit 86 Units $114,685 <br />Drainage Area Assessment Fee