T HE W ARNER P ROJECT
[…] <br />and counties. SB 610 takes a significant step toward managing the demand of California’s
<br />water supply as it provides regulations and incentives to preserve and protect future water needs.
<br />The intent of this bill is to coordinate local water supply and land use decisions to help provide
<br />California’s cities, farms, and industrial developments with adequate water supplies.
<br />
<br />With the introduction of SB 610, any project under CEQA shall provide a WSA if the project
<br />meets the definition of the Water Code Section 10912. “Project’’ means any of the following:
<br />
<br />• A proposed residential development of more than 500 dwelling units.
<br />• A proposed shopping center or business establishment employing more than 1,000 persons
<br />or having more than 500,000 square feet of floor space.
<br />• A proposed commercial office building employing more than 1,000 persons or having more
<br />than 250,000 square feet of floor space.
<br />• A proposed hotel or motel, or both, having more than 500 rooms.
<br />• A proposed industrial, manufacturing, or processing plant, or industrial park planned to house
<br />more than 1,000 persons, occupying more than 40 acres of land, or having more than
<br />650,000 square feet of floor area.
<br />• A mixed-use project that includes one or more of the projects specified in this subdivision.
<br />• A project that would demand an amount of water equivalent to, or greater than, the amount
<br />of water required by a 500 dwelling unit project.
<br />• If a public water system has fewer than 5,000 service connections, then ‘‘project’’ means any
<br />proposed residential, business, commercial, hotel or motel, or industrial development that
<br />would account for an increase of 10 percent or more in the number of the public water
<br />system’s existing service connections, or a mixed-use project that would demand an amount
<br />of water equivalent to, or greater than, the amount of water required by residential
<br />development that would represent an increase of 10 percent or more in the number of the
<br />public water system’s existing service connections.
<br />
<br />After review of Water Code Section 10912, the Warner Project is deemed a “Project” because
<br />it proposes a residential development of more than 500 dwelling units.
<br />
<br />In addition, it is also necessary to include the recent passing (September 24, 2016) of Senate