Laserfiche WebLink
[…] reasons we strongly urge you to: <br />(1) Issue a public statement affirming the right of the public to openly criticize or <br />express views contrary to those of the council or others at city council meetings, including <br />speech, whether spoken or printed that could be deemed offensive or disrespectful; <br />(2) Provide training to the Council, its staff, and its police department to ensure that <br />the public's right to participate in Santa Ana City Council meetings is not restricted or otherwise <br />chilled and provide additional instruction on California Government Code §54954.3(c) ("the <br />legislative body of a local agency shall not prohibit public criticism of the policies, procedures, <br />programs, or services of the agency, or of the acts or omissions of the legislative body ") and <br />other relevant provisions of the Brown Act; and <br />(3) Carefully review any proposed revisions or amendments to the current ordinances <br />to ensure that Santa Ana's rules of decorum are facially constitutional and do not lead to or <br />further chill the free speech rights of