Laserfiche WebLink
[…] laborers or mechanics, subject to the <br />provisions of 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1)(iv); also, regular contributions made or costs incurred for <br />more than a weekly period (but not less often than quarterly) under plans, funds, or <br />programs, which cover the particular weekly period, are deemed to be constructively <br />made or incurred during such weekly period. <br />Such laborers and mechanics shall be paid the appropriate wage rate and fringe benefits <br />on the wage determination for the classification of work actually performed, without <br />regard to skill, except as provided in 29 CFR 5.5(a)(4). Laborers or mechanics <br />performing work in more than one classification may be compensated at the rate <br />Specified �iir each ciassiEcatlon ivr the time <br />A a�fi�allc worked therein: Provided That the <br />j 1111V "ct u11� , <br />employer's payroll records accurately set forth the time spent in each classification in <br />which work is performed. The wage determination (including any additional <br />classification and wage rates conformed under 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1)(ii) and the Davis -Bacon <br />poster (WH -1321)) shall be posted at all times by the contractor and its subcontractors at <br />the site of the work in a prominent and accessible place where it can be easily seen by the <br />workers. <br />(ii)(A) Any class of laborers or mechanics which is not listed in the wage determination <br />and which is to be employed under the contract shall be classified in conformance with <br />the wage determination. HUD shall approve an additional classification and wage rate <br />and fringe benefits therefore only when the following criteria have been met: <br />(1) The work to be performed by the classification requested is not performed by a <br />classification in the wage determination; <br />(2) The classification is utilized in the area by the construction industry; and <br />(3) The proposed wage rate, including any bona fide fringe benefits, bears a reasonable <br />relationship to the wage rates contained in the wage determination. <br />(B) If the contractor and the laborers and mechanics to be employed in the classification <br />(if known), or their representatives, and HUD or its designee agree on the classification <br />and wage rate (including the amount designated for fringe benefits where appropriate), a <br />report of the action taken shall be sent by HUD or its designee to the Administrator of the <br />Wage and Hour Division, Employment Standards Administration, U.S. Department of <br />Labor, Washington, D. C. 20210. The Administrator, or an authorized representative, will <br />approve, modify, or disapprove every additional classification action within 30 days of <br />receipt and so advise HUD or its designee or will notify HUD or its designee within the <br />30 -day period that additional time is necessary. <br />Previous Editions are