My WebLink
[…] area. <br />Families That Qualify for Both Medical and Disability Assistance Expenses <br />SAHA Policy <br />This policy applies only to families in which the head or spouse is 62 or older or is a <br />person with disabilities. <br />When expenses anticipated by a family could be defined as either medical or disability <br />assistance expenses, SAHA will consider them medical expenses unless it is clear that the <br />expenses are incurred exclusively to enable a person with disabilities to work. <br /> <br />6-II.F. CHILD CARE EXPENSE DEDUCTION <br />HUD defines child care expenses at 24 CFR 5.603(b) as “amounts anticipated to be paid by the <br />family for the care of children under 13 years of age during the period for which annual income <br />is computed, but only where such care is necessary to enable a family member to actively seek <br />employment, be gainfully employed, or to further his or her education and only to the extent such <br />amounts are not reimbursed. The amount deducted shall reflect reasonable charges for child care. <br />In the case of child care necessary to permit employment, the amount deducted shall not exceed <br />the amount of employment income that is included in annual income.” <br /> <br />3-159
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.