My WebLink
[…] In <br />determining whether an individual would pose an actual and imminent threat, the factors to be <br />considered include: <br />• The duration of the risk <br />• The nature and severity of the potential harm <br />• The likelihood that the potential harm will occur <br />• The length of time before the potential harm would occur [24 CFR 5.2005(e)] <br />Even when a victim poses an actual and imminent threat, however, HUD regulations authorize a <br />SAHA to terminate the victim’s assistance “only when there are no other actions that could be <br />taken to reduce or eliminate the threat” [24 CFR 5.2005(d)(3)]. <br />SAHA Policy <br />In determining whether a participant who is a victim of domestic violence, dating <br />violence, or stalking is an actual and imminent threat to other tenants or those employed <br />at or providing service to a property, SAHA will consider the