Laserfiche WebLink
[…] position that otherwise legal and binding obligations payable using <br />housing funds are not enforceable obligations is contrary to the intent of the legislature. <br />To the extent DOF's determination that the Settlement Agreements are not enforceable <br />obligations rests on an interpretation of the Dissolution Act to prohibit successor agencies from <br />entering into new agreements for any purpose, even if required to do so by an enforceable obligation, <br />AB 1484 clarified the legislature's intent to permit successor agencies to enter into such "new" <br />obligations in Section 34177.3(a), which states: "Successor agencies shall lack the authority to, and <br />shall not, create new enforceable obligations under the authority of the Community Redevelopment <br />Law ... or begin new redevelopment work, except in compliance with an enforceable obligation that <br />existed prior to June 28, 2011."a <br />In response to the DOF's position that the Settlement Agreements are not enforceable <br />obligations, a lawsuit has been filed in the Superior Court of the State of California, County of <br />Sacramento (Gerald Peebler, et al, v.