Laserfiche WebLink
[…] In the <br />May 24 Letter, the DOF rejected the Settlement Agreements, stating (without statutory reference or <br />legal support) that "Settlements awarding a percentage of tax increment are not considered EOs." <br />The DOF went on to explain, again without specific statutory or other legal authority, that "pursuant <br />to ABx1 26, tax increment is no longer payable to redevelopment agencies and is therefore not an <br />E0." <br />The DOF's position is contrary to the plain language of the Dissolution Act and applies the <br />Dissolution Act in an unconstitutional manner. <br />Section 34171(d) defines "enforceable obligation" for purposes of Part 1.85 of the <br />Dissolution Act; Section 34171(d)(1)(E) provides that "enforceable obligations" include "[a]ny <br />legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt <br />limit or public policy,"' The Contractual Settlement Agreements are legally binding and enforceable <br />agreements which were executed long before June 28, 2012, when the Dissolution Act became <br />effective. <br />Section 34171(d)(1)(D) provides that "enforceable obligations" include "[j]udgments or <br />settlements entered by a competent court of law or binding arbitration decisions against the former <br />redevelopment agency, other than passthrough payments that are made by the county auditor- <br />controller pursuant to Section 34183.s2 As noted above, the Judgment Settlement Agreements are <br />binding and enforceable judgments issued by California courts in favor of third party private entities, <br />not affected taxing entities.