Laserfiche WebLink
[…] The full text of the regulation at 24 CFR 5.615 is provided <br />as Exhibit 6-5. The requirements are summarized below. This rule applies only if a family was <br />receiving HCV assistance at the time the sanction was imposed. <br />Covered Families <br />The families covered by 24 CFR 5.615 are those "who receive welfare assistance or other public <br />assistance benefits (`welfare benefits') from a State or other public agency ('welfare agency') <br />under a program for which Federal, State or local law requires that a member of the family must <br />participate in an economic self sufficiency program as a condition for such assistance" [24 CFR <br />5.615(b)] <br />Imputed Income <br />When a welfare agency imposes a sanction that reduces a family's welfare income because the <br />family commits fraud or fails to comply with the agency's economic self sufficiency program or <br />work activities requirement, SARA must include