My WebLink
[…] If so, upon the family's request, SARA will determine whether alternative measures <br />are appropriate as a reasonable accommodation. SARA will only consider accommodations that <br />can reasonably be expected to address the behavior that is the basis of the proposed termination <br />of assistance. See Chapter 2 for a discussion of reasonable accommodation. <br />12-II.E. TERMINATING THE ASSISTANCE OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, DATING <br />VIOLENCE, OR STALKING VICTIMS AND PERPETRATORS [24 CFR 5.2005] <br />The Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2005 (VAWA) provides that "criminal <br />activity directly relating to domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking, engaged in by a <br />member of a tenant's household or any guest or other person under the tenant's control shall not <br />be a cause for termination of assistance, tenancy, or occupancy rights if the tenant or an <br />immediate member of the tenant's family is the victim or threatened victim of that domestic <br />violence, dating violence, or stalking." <br />VAWA also gives PHAs the authority to "terminate assistance to any individual who is a tenant <br />or lawful occupant and who engages in criminal acts of physical violence against family <br />members or others, without evicting,