Laserfiche WebLink
[…] costs to <br />the local government of providing the service or product. <br />Proposition 26 establishes that the "...local government bears the burden of proving by a preponderance <br />of the evidence that a levy, charge, or other exaction is not a tax, that the amount is no more than <br />necessary to cover the reasonable costs of the governmental activity, and that the manner in which <br />those costs are allocated to a payor bear a fair or reasonable relationship to the payo's burdens on, or <br />benefits received from, the governmental activity." <br />Government Code Section §54999.7 <br />Under this section, rate - setting activities by public agencies are directed to follow cost -of- service <br />principles and states that fees for "...for public utility service, other than electricity or gas, shall not <br />exceed the reasonable cost of providing the utility service."