Laserfiche WebLink
[…] (See Gov. <br />Code § 65300.5; Sierra Club v. Bd. of Supervisors (1981) 126 Cal. App. 3d 698, 704.) A <br />general plan amendment thus may not be internally inconsistent, nor may it cause the <br />general plan as a whole to become internally inconsistent. (See DeVita, 9 Cal. App. <br />4th at 796 fn. 12.) <br />Second, state law requires “vertical” consistency, meaning that zoning ordinances and <br />other land use decisions also must be consistent with the general plan. (See Gov. <br />Code § 65860(a)(2) [land uses authorized by zoning ordinance must be “compatible <br />with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in the <br />[general] plan.”]; see also Neighborhood Action Group v. County of Calaveras (1984) 156 <br />Cal. App. 3d 1176, 1184.) A zoning ordinance that conflicts with the general plan or <br />impedes achievement of its policies is invalid and cannot be given effect. (See Lesher, <br />52 Cal.